PROGRAMME 2018-05-22T17:38:07+00:00

Rikli Balance Hotel, Bled, Slovenija, 22. november – 24. november 2018

Programme

THURSDAY, 22nd NOVEMBER 2018

Registration opens at 10:00 am


 12:00 am – 12:30 am – Male hypogonadism – Plenary lecture (Chair: Tadej Battelino)

  • Testosterone replacement therapy – new insights into risks and benefits (Marija Pfeifer)

12:30 am – 1:00 pm – Diabetes and kidney – Plenary lecture (Chair: Draženka Pongrac Barlovič)

  • Diabetic nephropathy – established paradigms and novel insights (Per-Henrik Groop, Finland)

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Lunch


2:00 pm – 2:30 pm – Satellite symposium Eli Lilly

2:30 pm – 3:00pm – Satellite symposium Amgen

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm – Pathophysiology of diabetes – new insights (Chairperson: Vilma Urbančič Rovan)

  • Key role of beta cells in normal and pathologic homeostasis of energy rich molecules (Andraž Stožer)
  • Diabetes – from skeletal muscle perspective (Sergej Pirkmajer)
  • Pathogenesis of diabetic cerebral microangiopathy (Fajko F. Bajrović)

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm – Pituitary (Chairperson: Marija Pfeifer)

  • Genetics of pituitary tumours (Donato Iacovazzo, UK)
  • Craniopharyngiomas in Slovenian population (Primož Kotnik, Mojca Jensterle Sever)
  • Management of prolactinomas during pregnancy (Katarina Mlekuš Kozamernik)
  • Mahkota Award Ceremony

5:00 pm – 5:30 pm Coffee break


5:30 pm – 6:00 pm – Congress Opening

  • Mahkota Award Ceremony

 6:00 pm – 6:30 pm – Gene therapy – Plenary lecture (Chairperson: Tadej Battelino)

  • Gene therapy for Adrenoleukodystrophy (Florian Eichler)

 6:30 pm – 7:00 pm – Satellite symposium Novartis


 8:00 pm – Welcome reception


.

FRIDAY, 23rd NOVEMBER 2018

8:00 am – 9:00 am – Satellite symposium Astra Zeneca

9:00 am – 10:00 am – Use of modern technologies in the treatment of diabetes (Chairperson: Nataša Bratina)

  • …during pregnancy (Marjeta Tomažič)
  • …in adults (Aleš Skvarča)
  • Time in range(s) – TIRs – new clinical reality (Tadej Battelino)

10:00 am – 11:00 am – Thyroid (Chairperson: Edvard Pirnat)

  • Diagnostics of Graves’ disease (Katja Zaletel, Edvard Pirnat)
  • Treatment of Graves’ disease (Simona Gaberšček, Nataša Bedernjak Bajuk, Katica Bajuk Studen)
  • Graves’ orbitopathy (Polona Jaki Mekjavić)
  • Radioiodine treatment in patients with Graves’ orbitopathy (Daša Šfiligoj, Polona Jaki Mekjavić, Simona Gaberšček)

11:00 am – 11:30 am   Coffee break


 11:30 am – 12:00 pm – Osteoporosis – Plenary lecture (Chairperson: Tomaž Kocjan)

  • Long term treatment of osteoporosis (Serge Ferrari, Switzerland)

 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm – Fatty liver disease (Chairperson: Draženka Pongrac Barlovič)

  • NAFLD in patients with diabetes (Špela Volčanšek)
  • Treatment of NAFLD (Draženka Pongrac Barlovič)
  • NAFLD in patients with PCOS (Djuro Macut, Serbia)

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm – Satellite symposium with buffet lunch Boehringer – Ingelheim


2:30 pm – 3:15 pm – Inborn errors of metabolism (Chairperson: Mojca Žerjav Tanšek)

  • Broadened screening for inborn errors of metabolism (Urh Grošelj)
  • Management of inborn errors of metabolism in our region (Mojca Žerjav Tanšek)
  • Transition of patients with inborn errors of metabolism from paediatric to adult endocrinologist (Nadan Gregorič)

3:15 pm – 4:30 pm – Reproductive endocrinology (Chairperson: Mojca Jensterle Sever)

  • Gut-brain axis and metabolism in PCOS (Bulent O. Yildiz, Turkey)
  • Incretin system as a new treatment target in PCOS patients with high metabolic risk (Mojca Jensterle Sever, Andrej Janež)
  • Patient tailored approach to treatment for different PCOS phenotypes (Evanthia Diamanti-Kandarakis, Greece)

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm   Coffee break


5:00 pm –6:00 pm – Bone and calcium (Chairperson: Andrej Zavratnik)

  • New treatments for hypoparathyroidism (Andrea Palermo, Italy)
  • Iatrogenic hypocalcaemia after treatment with antiresorptive drugs (Andrej Zavratnik)
  • Management of low bone mass in primary hyperparathyroidism (Tomaž Kocjan)

6:00 pm – 7:30 pm – Satellite symposium Novo Nordisk


8:00 pm – Congress dinner


.

SATURDAY 24th NOVEMBER 2018

8:00 am – 9:00 am – Satellite symposium Sanofi

9:00 am – 10:30 am – Oral presentations (Chairpersons: Katica Bajuk Studen, Aleš Skvarča)


10:30 am – 11:00 am   Coffee break


11:00 am – 11:30 am – Insulin therapy – Plenary lecture (Chairperson: Andrej Janež)

  • Modern therapy in type 2 diabetes (Chantal Mathieu, Belgium)

11:30 am – 1:00 pm – Adrenal (Chairperson: Tomaž Kocjan)

  • Dynamic testing of the HPA axis (Eystein Husebye, Norway)
  • Cushing’s vs. pseudo-Cushing’s syndrome (Karim Meeran, UK)
  • Management of patients with adrenocortical carcinoma (Darko Kaštelan, Croatia)

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm – Diabetes and vascular disease (Chairperson: Mišo Šabovič)

  • Assessment of arterial function in patients with diabetes (Miodrag Janić)
  • Pharmacological options to improve arterial function in patients with type 1 diabetes (Mojca Lunder)
  • Genetic markers of atherosclerosis progression in patients with type 2 diabetes (Aleš Pleskovič)

2:00 pm – Congress closing, award ceremony and snack

  • Award ceremony and snack